Words near each other
[…] Family Code section 300 without substantive change:'' Calif. Stats. 1992, ch.162 s. 10, p. 474〕 While related sections of the law made references to sex, a State Assembly committee that was debating adding sex-specific terms to this section in 1977 noted: "Under existing law it is not clear whether partners of the same sex can get married".〔California Assembly Committee on the Judiciary, Bill Digest for A.B. 607 (1977)〕 That year, the legislature amended the legal definition of marriage to remove any ambiguity. In 1992 the legal definition of marriage was moved from the Civil Code to Section 300 of the Family Code.
When Proposition 22 came before voters, marriage was defined in the Family Code as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract ''between a man and a woman,'' to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary" (added ).〔California Family Code, (Section 300 )〕
Even though the definition governing who may marry explicitly precluded contracting a same-sex marriage in California, a separate provision, Section 308, governed recognition of marriages contracted elsewhere.